How to Build Grooming Chutes

farm animals image by Zbigniew Nowak from Fotolia.com

Items you will need

  • Ten 10 foot pieces of 1½ inch, 14 gauge steel tubing

  • One 10 foot piece of 1¾ inch, 14 gauge steel tubing

  • 7 foot by 3 foot sheet metal

  • Two steel eyebolts, 3/8 inch by 2 inch

  • Two 3/8 inch nuts

  • Two 3/8 inch flat washers

  • Four 3/8 inch by 1 inch bolts

  • Welder

  • Chain

  • Two D-ring hooks

Warnings

  • Be sure to file all sharp edges off the metal and welds to prevent injuries to the animal. Always wear a welding helmet and gloves when using the welder.

Tips

  • Add rubber mats to the floor of the chute to prevent slipping.

A grooming chute is used for grooming, administering medicine and bathing livestock. It is made of 1½ inch, 14 gauge steel tubing, with an adjustable head catch and back safety chain. The head catch is adjustable, consisting of two sliding arms, which can be bolted in place to secure the neck of the animal between the vertical tubing and the frame of the chute. The animal is secured without complex restraints that inhibit grooming and washing.

Preparation

Cut one 7 foot by 3 foot piece of sheet metal for the bottom of the chute. Mark it as "A."

Cut six 7 foot pieces of steel tubing for the braces of the chute. Mark these as "B."

Cut two 7 foot pieces of steel tubing for the top brace of the chute. Mark these as "C."

Cut four 6 foot pieces of steel tubing for the frame of the chute. Mark these as "D."

Cut two 4 foot pieces of steel tubing for the head slats. Mark these as "E."

Cut one 3 foot piece of steel tubing for the bottom support for the head slats. Mark this as "F."

Cut one 3 foot piece of steel tubing for the top support for the head slats. Mark this as "G."

Cut four 4 inch pieces of 1¾ inch tubing for the head slat slides. Mark these as "H."

Construction

Weld together the first side. Weld “D” perpendicular to both ends of “C.” Weld “B” 1 foot, 2 feet and 3 feet from the bottom, connecting both “Ds." Weld together the second side using the same process.

Drill and tap a 3/8 inch hole in the center of “H.” This is where the bolts will tighten down on “F” and “G” to secure the head slats.

Weld “H” perpendicular to “E” at the top and bottom. Repeat for second piece of “E.” Slide both over "F."

Weld “F” between the sides constructed in Step 1, 1 foot from the bottom.

Slide “G” through “H” at top of “E” and weld to “D” 5 feet t from the ground to form the top of the head slats.

Drill a 3/8 inch hole through both back “Ds" 2½ feet from ground. Bolt the steel eyebolt through the hole. Install a nut and washer on the back side; this is where the chain will hook after the animal is in the chute.

Cut chain 3 feet long. Attach D-ring hooks at both ends. Attach to eyebolt on "D" once the animal is in the chute.

Turn the chute on its side. Weld “A” to the bottom of the “Ds," closing in the square.

Photo Credits

  • farm animals image by Zbigniew Nowak from Fotolia.com