The wallaroo is a macropod that is part of the kangaroo family. These sturdy marsupials generally are reddish-gray, tan, black or deep gray in coloration. Three distinct species of wallaroos exist, which are the common wallaroo (Macropus robustus), the antilopine wallaroo (Macropus antilopinus) and the black wallaroo (Macropus bernardus), all of which consume very similar basic diets with lots of grass.
Common wallaroos eat herbivorous diets that consist mostly of soft-textured grasses, shrub foliage and coarse tussock grasses. For common wallaroos, meals take place during the evening. During the spring months, these robust mammals consume forbs and clusters of grass. These grazing animals can survive for several months at a time without drinking H20. Instead, they get their moisture from the plants they eat.
Antilopine wallaroos also are herbivores, and thrive on grass, grass and more grass. These lithe marsupials actively look for places that are full of shorter grasses. Tussock grasses are a particular favorite for antilopine walleroos.
Black wallaroos, also commonly referred to as "Bernard's wallaroos," like the rest of their fellow wallaroo species are vegetarians to the core. No meat is necessary for these dark macropods. These independent and relatively small wallaroos are big on grazing and often spend anywhere between 7 and 14 hours of a 24-hour period eating. Black wallaroos typically do the bulk of their eating at daybreak and twilight. Shrubs and grasses are the foundations of the black wallaroo diet.
Predators of Wallaroos
Wallaroos of all types are herbivores and, therefore, do not prey on any animals. However, they are indeed prey for some other species. Wedge-tailed eagles and dingoes, for example, prey on common wallaroos. Black kangaroo predators include human beings, crocodiles, dingos and foxes. The main predators for antilopine wallaroos are human beings.
Wallaroos, across the board, eat diets that are very close in nature to those of other members of their family, such as the red kangaroo (Macropus rufus). The red kangaroo, like wallaroos, grazes on shrubs and grasses, which are the foundation of the classic red kangaroo diet. Eastern gray kangaroos (Macropus giganteus) eat lots of shrubs, bark from trees, foliage and grasses, while western gray kangaroos (Macropus fuliginosus) do well with the same types of sustenance.
- University of Michigan Animal Diversity Web: Macropus bernardus
- University of Michigan Animal Diversity Web: Macropus antilopinus
- University of Michigan Animal Diversity Web: Macropus robustus
- ARKive: Common Wallaroo
- Australian Wildlife Conservancy: Antilopine Kangaroo
- IUCN Red List: Macropus bernardus
- IUCN Red List: Macropus robustus
- IUCN Red List: Macropus antilopinus
- Defenders of Wildlife: Kangaroo
- Chad Baker/Ryan McVay/Photodisc/Getty Images