American crows (Corvus brachyrhynchos) are big crows that have reputations as nuisances to agricultural sites, due to their penchant for munching on cultivated crops. American crows are prevalent all throughout North America, from the northern regions of Mexico up to the southern stretches of Canada. Those reproducing in Canada occasionally travel south for the cold winter months, although most individuals within the species don't migrate.
About American Crows
These lustrous jet black birds are approximately 16 to 21 inches in length and weigh between 11 and 22 ounces. Some, but not all male American crows exceed females in size. Their long and sturdy beaks, like their feathers, are totally black, as are their limbs. American crows' memorable "cawing" vocalization has a rough and husky quality. They have more than 20 separate calls in their repertoires. When it comes to meals, they are far from fussy; they eat many kinds of things, from rotting animal remains to bug larvae, garbage and nuts.
As far as habitat requirements go, American crows are usually drawn to airy and wide settings, including fields, sparse woodlands, forests and farming sites. They can easily adjust to new types of settings, as long as they have accessible sustenance and trees for resting purposes. American crows also frequently live in coastal regions and in areas surrounding wetlands and rivers. For the most part, they stay out of deserts.
Life Alongside People
American crows have no qualms about being in the company of human beings. They spend a lot of time in and around human establishments, whether dumpsters, outer portions of roads, graveyards, urban parks, residential gardens and parking lots. When people are around, food is essentially always easily within their reach. When a single crow is on the premises, it usually is a sign that many others are around or nearby. It isn't common for these guys to spend time by themselves.
When it comes time to seek out nesting spots, American crows often seek out trees in sparse forest or woodland environments. Mothers and fathers work together in cooperative efforts to put the nests together, using elements such as fur from animals, tree bark, sticks, mud, weeds, thin roots, moss, pine needles, grass, foliage and twigs. Their nests are usually securely tucked away either on branches or in crotches of trees. Evergreen trees are their favorites for nesting, although they settle for deciduous trees when necessary.
- BirdWeb: American Crow
- Ohio Division of Wildlife: American Crow
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: Corvus brachyrhynchos
- Utah Division of Wildlife Resources: American Crow
- Maryland Department of Natural Resources: American Crow
- The Cornell Lab of Ornithology All About Birds: American Crow
- University of Michigan Animal Diversity Web: Corvus brachyrhynchos
- Migratory Bird Center: American Crow
- Connecticut Department of Energy & Environmental Protection: American Crow
- National Geographic: American Crow
- Jupiterimages/Comstock/Getty Images